Snyder v. United States (2024)
[…] See ante, at 15. But whatever the merits of the majority’s assertions involving waterfronts, belts, and suspenders, its interpretation of §666 finds little grounding in the actual text of the statute. See Luna Perez v. Sturgis Public Schools, 598 U.S. 142, 150 (2023) (“‘[W]e cannot replace the actual text with speculation as to Congress’ intent’”).

2

 Speaking of text: The language of other statutes demonstrates that Congress uses the word “reward” when it wants to criminalize gratuities. For example, in 18 U.S.C. §1912, Congress imposed criminal penalties on any federal officer “engaged in inspection of vessels” who “receives any fee or reward for his services, except what is allowed to him by law.” (Emphasis added.) And in 22 U.S.C. §4202, Congress provided for the sanctioning of “any consular officer...who demands or receives for any official services... any fee or reward other than the fee provided by law for such service.” (Emphasis added.)