Snyder v. United States (2024)
[…] Undeterred, the majority says that when Congress amended §666, it was attempting to fashion that provision after §201(b)—the bribery statute that covers federal officials. See ante, at 8–9.2 Again, the statutory and legislative record suggests otherwise: In fact, history establishes that Congress had a different model statute in mind.

 Congress had used a phrase identical to §666’s “intending to be influenced or rewarded” language just a few months before when it amended 18 U.S.C. §215, an anticorruption statute that applies to bank employees. See 100 Stat. 779. That provision imposes criminal penalties on any bank employee who “corruptly solicits or demands ... or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction.” Ibid. (emphasis added); see also §215(a)(2). And this similarity was no coincidence. The House Report the majority quotes as explicating §666 confirms that §666 was meant to track §215—not §201(b), as the majority claims. See H.R. Rep. No. 99–797, at30, n.9.