Snyder v. United States (2024)
[…] In addition, each of the statutes the majority points to explicitly links the forbidden “reward” to an agreement to take some specific action; in other words, the majority’s examples specify, by their plain text, a quid pro quo. For example, 18 U.S.C. §600 imposes federal criminal penalties on anyone who “promises,” inter alia, jobs or benefits “provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress” to another person “as consideration, favor, or reward for” certain political activity. That statute identifies both a forbidden quid (a future job) and quo (political activity).1

 In contrast with those statutes, when §666 uses “rewarded,” it never connects that term to some upfront exchange.